Similarity Forum

General Category => General => Topic started by: ektorbarajas on July 14, 2014, 20:24:46

Title: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on July 14, 2014, 20:24:46
Is it possible to change the cache location?

At least at the options there is no way to do that, but is there another way to change that?

I think it would be great to add an option to set the folder (and drive) where the cache will be stored.

Thanks
Hector
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: Admin on July 18, 2014, 12:07:43
Use portable mode, just add "/portable" command argument. After this Similarity stores all caches and configuration in same folder with exe module.
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on July 18, 2014, 15:00:06
Hi.

Wouldn't it be better to add an option, so you can change the location?

In my case I have a 750 GB drive with two partition (C and D) C drive is 25 GB and due to the huge mp3 collection I have, the cache is 1 GB, and I would like to store it in my D drive.

The portable mode is not an option for me, since the cache will also be stored on the C drive.

I hope that future versions allow you to choose the cache location and also to move cache to other locations.

Regards
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on August 07, 2014, 22:21:51
Hi.

Please implement this feature :'(

I guess this is simple to do.

Thanks
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: Admin on August 09, 2014, 09:36:19
We add such setting into config file (ini) in next version
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on December 16, 2014, 05:41:08
Hi.

The new version came out, and this key feature is missing  :(

Please implement this.

Thanks
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: Admin on December 16, 2014, 20:46:25
New version has this feature, you need to edit ini file with configuration add text line:
CachePath="d:\\"
Just be sure you using build 1941, previous 1940 had some issues.
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on December 17, 2014, 04:15:41
Hi.

The ini file to add the cache path is:
C:\Users\<currentUser>\AppData\Roaming\Similarity\config.ini  ?

Is there a way to make that config.ini file to reside on the installation path? instead of the user path?

Thanks
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: Admin on December 21, 2014, 17:59:59
Yes in normal installation config.ini located in "C:\Users\<currentUser>\AppData\Roaming\Similarity\config.ini" (shorty "%appdata%\Similarity\config.ini"), you can launch Similarity with portable mode switch (/portable) to store every file in same folder with main exe module.
Windows UAC protection forbids writting into "Program Files" directory for any program without Admin permissions.
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on December 22, 2014, 02:50:23
Thanks

Are there plans to put this cache option right inside the program options? Instead of having to manually change it at the ini file?
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on January 17, 2016, 23:01:39
Hi.

Just to follow up this.

Any plan to implement a direct configuration option to change the cache location? instead of having to edit the config.ini?

Thanks
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: Admin on February 29, 2016, 15:04:19
Sorry for the delay, we add such setting in next version.
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on February 29, 2016, 19:20:41
Thanks!

Much appreciated
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on March 11, 2016, 06:21:21
Hi. Version 2.1.0 build 2100 is out, but this option is missing  :(
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on December 21, 2016, 05:55:27
Hi,

version 2.2.0 b2204 is out and still no easy way to setup the cache, would be great to have it implemented

Regards
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: Admin on August 28, 2017, 22:25:50
Can you just move Similarity to cache folder and launch in portable mode "-portable"?
Title: Re: Change cache location?
Post by: ektorbarajas on September 27, 2017, 20:10:11
Hi,

please implement this cache changing location at the program standard setup, would be easier that having to do all those manual steps

Thanks