Author Topic: Change cache location?  (Read 12913 times)

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #15 on: January 17, 2016, 23:01:39 »
Hi.

Just to follow up this.

Any plan to implement a direct configuration option to change the cache location? instead of having to edit the config.ini?

Thanks

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #16 on: February 29, 2016, 15:04:19 »
Sorry for the delay, we add such setting in next version.

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #17 on: February 29, 2016, 19:20:41 »
Thanks!

Much appreciated

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #18 on: March 11, 2016, 06:21:21 »
Hi. Version 2.1.0 build 2100 is out, but this option is missing  :(

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #19 on: December 21, 2016, 05:55:27 »
Hi,

version 2.2.0 b2204 is out and still no easy way to setup the cache, would be great to have it implemented

Regards

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #20 on: August 28, 2017, 22:25:50 »
Can you just move Similarity to cache folder and launch in portable mode "-portable"?

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #21 on: September 27, 2017, 20:10:11 »
Hi,

please implement this cache changing location at the program standard setup, would be easier that having to do all those manual steps

Thanks

Springdream

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #22 on: January 04, 2019, 09:19:35 »
Hi,
OK the cache location may be changed now, but the usecase to do so was not mentioned.
Anyway, as written in another thread I am wondering if an option to switch it off would improve performance on >100000 collections.
Best,
Fred