Author Topic: Change cache location?  (Read 12567 times)

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #15 on: December 16, 2014, 05:41:08 »
Hi.

The new version came out, and this key feature is missing  :(

Please implement this.

Thanks

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #16 on: December 16, 2014, 20:46:25 »
New version has this feature, you need to edit ini file with configuration add text line:
CachePath="d:\\"
Just be sure you using build 1941, previous 1940 had some issues.
« Last Edit: December 21, 2014, 17:57:05 by Admin »

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #17 on: December 17, 2014, 04:15:41 »
Hi.

The ini file to add the cache path is:
C:\Users\<currentUser>\AppData\Roaming\Similarity\config.ini  ?

Is there a way to make that config.ini file to reside on the installation path? instead of the user path?

Thanks

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #18 on: December 21, 2014, 17:59:59 »
Yes in normal installation config.ini located in "C:\Users\<currentUser>\AppData\Roaming\Similarity\config.ini" (shorty "%appdata%\Similarity\config.ini"), you can launch Similarity with portable mode switch (/portable) to store every file in same folder with main exe module.
Windows UAC protection forbids writting into "Program Files" directory for any program without Admin permissions.

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #19 on: December 22, 2014, 02:50:23 »
Thanks

Are there plans to put this cache option right inside the program options? Instead of having to manually change it at the ini file?

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #20 on: January 17, 2016, 23:01:39 »
Hi.

Just to follow up this.

Any plan to implement a direct configuration option to change the cache location? instead of having to edit the config.ini?

Thanks

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #21 on: February 29, 2016, 15:04:19 »
Sorry for the delay, we add such setting in next version.

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #22 on: February 29, 2016, 19:20:41 »
Thanks!

Much appreciated

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #23 on: March 11, 2016, 06:21:21 »
Hi. Version 2.1.0 build 2100 is out, but this option is missing  :(

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #24 on: December 21, 2016, 05:55:27 »
Hi,

version 2.2.0 b2204 is out and still no easy way to setup the cache, would be great to have it implemented

Regards

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #25 on: August 28, 2017, 22:25:50 »
Can you just move Similarity to cache folder and launch in portable mode "-portable"?

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #26 on: September 27, 2017, 20:10:11 »
Hi,

please implement this cache changing location at the program standard setup, would be easier that having to do all those manual steps

Thanks