Author Topic: Change cache location?  (Read 11889 times)

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Change cache location?
« on: July 14, 2014, 20:24:46 »
Is it possible to change the cache location?

At least at the options there is no way to do that, but is there another way to change that?

I think it would be great to add an option to set the folder (and drive) where the cache will be stored.

Thanks
Hector

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2014, 12:07:43 »
Use portable mode, just add "/portable" command argument. After this Similarity stores all caches and configuration in same folder with exe module.

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2014, 15:00:06 »
Hi.

Wouldn't it be better to add an option, so you can change the location?

In my case I have a 750 GB drive with two partition (C and D) C drive is 25 GB and due to the huge mp3 collection I have, the cache is 1 GB, and I would like to store it in my D drive.

The portable mode is not an option for me, since the cache will also be stored on the C drive.

I hope that future versions allow you to choose the cache location and also to move cache to other locations.

Regards

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2014, 22:21:51 »
Hi.

Please implement this feature :'(

I guess this is simple to do.

Thanks

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2014, 09:36:19 »
We add such setting into config file (ini) in next version

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2014, 05:41:08 »
Hi.

The new version came out, and this key feature is missing  :(

Please implement this.

Thanks

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2014, 20:46:25 »
New version has this feature, you need to edit ini file with configuration add text line:
CachePath="d:\\"
Just be sure you using build 1941, previous 1940 had some issues.
« Last Edit: December 21, 2014, 17:57:05 by Admin »

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2014, 04:15:41 »
Hi.

The ini file to add the cache path is:
C:\Users\<currentUser>\AppData\Roaming\Similarity\config.ini  ?

Is there a way to make that config.ini file to reside on the installation path? instead of the user path?

Thanks

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #8 on: December 21, 2014, 17:59:59 »
Yes in normal installation config.ini located in "C:\Users\<currentUser>\AppData\Roaming\Similarity\config.ini" (shorty "%appdata%\Similarity\config.ini"), you can launch Similarity with portable mode switch (/portable) to store every file in same folder with main exe module.
Windows UAC protection forbids writting into "Program Files" directory for any program without Admin permissions.

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #9 on: December 22, 2014, 02:50:23 »
Thanks

Are there plans to put this cache option right inside the program options? Instead of having to manually change it at the ini file?

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #10 on: January 17, 2016, 23:01:39 »
Hi.

Just to follow up this.

Any plan to implement a direct configuration option to change the cache location? instead of having to edit the config.ini?

Thanks

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smilarityapp.com
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #11 on: February 29, 2016, 15:04:19 »
Sorry for the delay, we add such setting in next version.

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #12 on: February 29, 2016, 19:20:41 »
Thanks!

Much appreciated

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #13 on: March 11, 2016, 06:21:21 »
Hi. Version 2.1.0 build 2100 is out, but this option is missing  :(

ektorbarajas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • DJ ektorbarajas
Re: Change cache location?
« Reply #14 on: December 21, 2016, 05:55:27 »
Hi,

version 2.2.0 b2204 is out and still no easy way to setup the cache, would be great to have it implemented

Regards